SCOTUS: Tanzin v. Tanvir
[…] The court determined that the RFRA’s express remedies provision, combined with the statutory definition of “Government,” authorized claims against federal officials. 

After the ruling by the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, the defendants filed a writ of certiorari, which was granted by the Supreme Court. The issue before the court was whether RFRA permits lawsuits seeking money damages against individual federal employees. 

SCOTUS Opinion 

In an 8-0 opinion authored by Justice Thomas, the Supreme Court affirmed the ruling by the Second Circuit Court of Appeals. Under RFRA, specifically 42 U.S.C. §2000bb-1(c), a person whose exercise of religion has been unlawfully burdened may “obtain appropriate relief against a government.” The Court found that in 42 U.S.C. §2000bb-2(1) “government” is broadly defined to include “a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States. The Court recognized that Congress replaced the ordinary meaning of “government” to include officials acting under the color of law.