Connecticut Police Officers and Open Carry Response
[…] The court has found, however, that his refusal and subsequent requirement of the officer to verify a pistol permit in other ways, database checks, etc., does constitute Interfering with a Police Officer. Prior rulings in have found that in a lawful Terry stop the subject must provide identification when requested.

In Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection Commissioner v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, the commissioner argued that Lazurek’s conduct amounted to interference with a police officer under CGS § 53a-167a, which provides in part that “a person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer. . . in performance of such peace officer’s. . .duties.”. The court said that given the statute’s broad construction and the case facts, Lazurek violated the statute.