By Atty. Eric P. Daigle, Daigle Law Group
[…] The Defendant argued that the prosecution against Officer Nyenhuis did not commence until she was arrested, and, therefore, Officer Nyenhuis “was not entitled to economic losses occurring prior to the date of her arrest[.]”[11] The Supreme Court agreed with Officer Nyenhuis’ argument that “a prosecution necessarily encompasses any criminal investigations that may occur before an arrest is made or a criminal charge is filed . . . .” Id. The Court concluded that, under Section 53-39a, a police department’s prearrest liability “attaches only when there is a clear nexus between the economic losses and the prosecution[.]”[12] The Court further held that Section 53-39a provides indemnification only for prearrest economic losses that are: “(1) incurred by the police officer as a result of an unwarranted police investigation or criminal prosecution, or in anticipation of an unwarranted police investigation or